Home   News   Article

European election candidates for the East Midlands


By Sharon Hodkin


Voters will go to the polls tomorrow (Thursday) to elect candidates to represent the East Midlands in the European Parliament.

The country is taking part in the elections after the UK and European Union agreed an extension to the Brexit process until October 31.

The East Midlands ­— covering Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Rutland, Northamptonshire, and most of Lincolnshire ­— is one of 12 European electorial regions across the UK.

There are 73 Euro MPs (MEPs) representing the UK at the European Parliament, seven of which represent the East of England.

How the voting works

Voters have one vote in the elections.

A regional list is put forward by parties competing in the elections - and independents can also stand.

You have one vote. You can vote for either one of the party's regional lists or an individual standing as an independent.

The share of the vote received determined the number of MEPs elected from each party, based on a system devised by Belgian lawyer and mathematician Victor D'Hondt in the 19th century.

The party with the most votes in the first round of counting wins a seat for the candidate at the top of its list.

In the second round of counting, the winning party's vote is divided by two ­— one plus one, for the number of Euro MP sit has.

The party now top in the reordered results wins a seat for their leading candidate.

The process continues, with the original vote of the winning party in each round being divided by one plus their running total of MEPs, until all the seats for the region have been taken.

Votes will be verified on the night of the election, but counted on Sunday May 26, because other European countries go to the polls at the weekend.

Who is standing in the East Midlands:

The political parties are listed in alphabetical order, with the candidates in their preferred order:

Change UK: Kate Godfrey, Joan Pons Laplana, Narinder Sharma, Pankajkumar Gulab, Emma Manley

Conservative: Emma McClarkin, Rupert Matthews, Tony Harper, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Thomas Randall

Green: Kat Boettge, Gerhard Lohmann-Bond, Liam McClelland, Daniel Wimberley, Simon Tooke

Independent: Simon Rood

Independent Network: Nick Byatt, Marianne Overton, Daniel Simpson, Pearl Clarke, Nikki Dillon

Labour: Rory Palmer, Leonie Mathers, Tony Tinley, Nicolle Ndiweni, Gary Godden

Liberal Democrats: Bill Newton Dunn, Michael Mullaney, Lucy Care, Suzanna Austin, Caroline Kenyon

The Brexit Party: Annunziata Rees-Mogg, Jonathan Bullock, Matthew Patten, Tracy Knowles, Anna Bailey

UKIP: Alan Graves, Marietta King, Anil Bhatti, Fran Loi, John Evans.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More