Home   News   Article

Subscribe Now

Flood alerts issued for parts of River Trent and tributaries and River Maun



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


The Environment Agency has issued a series of flood alerts for the area after persistent heavy rain today.

People are being warned some flooding may occur, so be prepared.

River levels have risen at the Lowdham river gauge on the River Trent and, as a result, flooding of some roads and farmland is expected tonight and tomorrow.

Flood (54576796)
Flood (54576796)

Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads around the tributaries of the Trent, the River Greet, Potwell Dyke, Dover Beck, Cocker Beck, Thurgarton Beck and others.

River levels are also forecast to rise at the Colwick river gauge on the Trent and, as a result, flooding of roads and farmland is expected tonight.

Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads including communities near the River Trent, the Queens Drive Park and Ride and Stoke Lane at Stoke Bardolph, the Caythorpe to Hoveringham, and cellars of low-lying properties at Cavendish Bridge.

River levels remain high at the Whitewater Bridge river gauge for the River Maun so flooding is expected over the next few days.

Areas most at risk are low-lying agricultural land and roads around Mansfield, the Sherwood Forest Caravan Park at Clipstone, Edwinstowe, Ollerton, Whitewater Lane at Whitewater Bridge and West Drayton.

The Environment Agency is closely monitoring the situation.

It warns people to avoid using low-lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low-lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More