Home   News   Article

FLOODING: River Trent levels expected to fall below flood risk today




The Enironment Agency has confirmed that river levels are now falling at the Farndon river gauge, and are now below the flood risk threshold.

Areas affected are Newark riverside properties and Farndon, including Wyke Lane, Marsh Lane, Farndon Road and Dorner Avenue, and the flood warning is set to be removed this morning.

However, further rainfall is forecast from tomorrow morning and levels are set to rise again on Monday afternoon, but are currently expected to be below levels of concern.


More by this author


This website and its associated newspaper are members of the Independent Press Standards Organisation (IPSO)



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More