Home   Sport   Article

Caunton Tennis Club celebrating after successes at Nottinghamshire County Championship




A tennis club now boasts some of the county’s finest players after a successful outing at the annual county championships.

Caunton Tennis Club celebrated the successes of their youth section after Isabella Smillie was crowned under-tens county champion, while Nancy West (under-nine) Jack Jarvis (under-12) and Mia Cameron (under-14) all finished as runners-up.

James Harding, head coach at the club, said: “It was so great to see so many players from Caunton representing the club at the county championships this year.

Mia Cameron runner up in girls 14 and under county championships.(16376600)
Mia Cameron runner up in girls 14 and under county championships.(16376600)

“I was extremely proud of all of our players throughout the week-long event.

“They gave it their all and showed what they can do on the county stage.

“Each and every one of them should be so pleased with their progress.”

Harding said Cameron’s progression this year was noticeable at the Nottinghamshire County Championships.

“A stand out individual performance was Mia Cameron, who battled her way into the final.

“In the final there was a big crowd and an umpire, just like we see at Wimbledon, so it was a very different experience for the players.”

Cameron started nervously, losing the first set, before fighting back and turning the match around to level at 1-1.

The third and final set went to a tie-break (first to ten points by two clear points).

And after 24 points, there was nothing to separate the finalists.

However, a small lapse in performance saw her drop the two following points.

“It was such a close match and a gripping final set tie-break,” said Harding.

Sixteen players from the club took part in the event, which is seen as the pinnacle event for Nottinghamshire players.

A full list of Caunton’s finishers in their respective age groups: Gus Desbraulais (consolation winner under) Grace Hayden (fifth) Oliver Melady (fifth) Jacob Cameron and Oliver Melady (third) Jack Jarvis (quarter final) Lewis Gill and Mia Righton (semi final) Lucas Grosse (quarter final) Tiger Chin (semi final) Oliver Poole (consolation winner) Jack Jarvis (consolation runner-up) Tiger Chin (third place).


Read more

More by this author



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More