Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Silver performance from Newark runner is among the UK's best



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Hurdler Zoe Smith took silver in a schools competition with a time that puts her in the top ten in the UK.

The Newark Athletic Club athlete represented Nottinghamshire schools at the Mason Trophy inter-county event.

Her silver medal in the 300m hurdles was secured in a time of 45-41, which was also a new personal best, club record and English Schools’ Athletic Association qualifying time.

She also picked up bronze in the 80m hurdles in a time of 12-13 seconds.

In a great day for Zoe, she has now qualified for both the 300m hurdles and the 80m hurdles at the English Schools Championships in Manchester on July 8-9.

Competitors can only take part in one event and Zoe has elected to run the 300m.

Newark Athletics Club's Zoe Smith (57423268)
Newark Athletics Club's Zoe Smith (57423268)

Newark Athletic Club’s Jan Bailey was crowned national champion in the V45 1,500m at the masters track and field championship in Derby.

With the rest of the team 50 miles away in Doncaster competing in their local league, Jan did them proud as he took first place.

In a close finish, Jan raced to victory with a 65-second last lap.

Over at the second Northern League track and field meet in Doncaster, the event was plagued by windy conditions.

There was success in the men’s 1,500m with Ed Buck winning the A race in 4-11.6 and Conor Pacey first in the B race in 4-18.4

Oliver Crampton was second in the men’s 5,000m A race in 17-05 while David Robinson won the B race in 17-52.

In the men’s 100m, Tom Coverley was seventh in the A race in 12.40secs and Geoff Gregory third in the B race in 13.60secs.

Coverley was also seventh in the men’s 200m A race 24.80secs with Adam Taylor third in the B race in 25.30secs.

In the men’s 400m, Joseph Monk was seventh in the A race in 59.10secs and Chris Elmer fifth in B race in 62.50.

Joseph Monk was sixth in the men’s 800m A race in 2-13 with Chris Elmer third in the B race in 2-12.

Jack Robinson and Adrian Dix made their debuts in the 3,000m steeplechase, finishing in 11-19 and 12-15 respectively.

In the long jump; Tom Coverley jumped five metres 20 centimetres, while in the high jump Tim Bagguley achieved one metre 40 centimetres.

Geoff Gregory jumped 10.05 metres in the triple jump.

Craig Rodwell finished fifth in the shot put with a throw of 8.82 metres, third in the discus (31.27 metres) and third in the hammer (30.1 metres).

Tim Bagguley and Geoff Gregory scored points in the javelin (20.90 metres and 19.42 metres).

In the relays, the men’s 4x100m finished in third place and fifth in the 4x400m.

There were only a couple of women athletes representing the club at the event but they put on a strong showing.

Zoe Smith had a fine performance in the sprints finishing third in the 100m in 13.10secs.

She was second in the 200m in 26.50secs.

Rebecca Gallop finished second in the 1,500m in 5-04.

Newark finished sixth the league.

Jan Bailey on the podium in first place, photo supplied by Newark Athletic Club (57407852)
Jan Bailey on the podium in first place, photo supplied by Newark Athletic Club (57407852)

Newark finished sixth the league.

Over at the second Northern League track and field meet in Doncaster, the event was plagued by windy conditions.

There was success in the men’s 1,500m with Ed Buck winning the A race in 4-11.6 and Conor Pacey first in the B race in 4-18.4

Oliver Crampton was second in the men's 5,000m A race in 17-05 while David Robinson won the B race in 17-52.
In the men's 100m, Tom Coverley was seventh in the A race in 12.40secs and Geoff Gregory third in the B race in 13.60secs.

Coverley was also seventh in the men's 200m A race 24.80secs with Adam Taylor third in the B race in 25.30secs.

In the men’s 400m, Joseph Monk was seventh in the A race in 59.10secs and Chris Elmer fifth in B race in 62.50.

Joseph Monk was sixth in the men's 800m A race in 2-13 with Chris Elmer third in the B race in 2-12

Jack Robinson and Adrian Dix made their debuts in the 3,000m steeplechase, finishing in 11-19 and 12-15 respectively.

In the long jump; Tom Coverley jumped five metres 20 centimetres while in the high jump Tim Bagguley achieved one metre 40 centimetres.

Geoff Gregory jumped 10.05 metres in the triple jump.

Craig Rodwell finished fifth in the shot put with a throw of 8.82 metres, third in the discus (31.27 metres) and third in the hammer (30.1 metres)

Tim Bagguley and Geoff Gregory scored points in the javelin (20.90 metres and 19.42 metres)

In the relays, the men’s 4x100m finished in third place and fifth in the 4x400m
There were only a couple of women athletes representing the club at the event but they put on a strong showing.
Zoe Smith had a fine performance in the sprints finishing third in the 100m in 13.10 and second in the 200m in 26.50.
Rebecca Gallop finished second in the 1,500m in 5-04
Newark finished sixth the league.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More