Home   Sport   Article

Grove Squash Club highlights until now ­— including a clash between the 2nd and 3rd teams




An inter-club league fixture saw Grove Squash Club 2nds come out on top against the 3rds in Division Three.

After a slow start the 2nd team gained momentum, winning three of their last four matches, including the victory over the 3rds.

The game was watched by a good gallery of spectators as Matt Connor, Andy Sayers and Hedge Allen all took game wins for the 2nds, while Paul Nolan-Fyfe and Paul Breffitt came out on top for the 3rds.

Grove Squash Club.
Grove Squash Club.

The other two victories were comfortable affairs against Southwell 2nds and David Lloyd 3rds.

Grove 3rds earned a 4-1 win in their last outing, beating Rushcliffe 3rds with success from Breffitt, Elliot Davies, Ben Taylor and Ollie Stewart.

After their latest round of matches, Grove 1sts sit third in Division Two.

They went into their last game off the back of two successive wins against Clifford Park and Whitaker Nomads.

Their solitary defeat came against Rushcliffe 3rds, with third-teamer Breffitt and Steve Brown finding individual success.

The newly-promoted 4th team also began to find their feet and come to terms with team squash after two successive wins.

They came by the way of a 4-1 victory against David Lloyd with Ollie Stewart, James Cockerton, Jack Peterken and Gregg Rhodes winning their respective games, before a 3-2 victory against Rushcliffe 6ths, with Cockerton being joined by chairman Paul Drury and team captain Steve Knowlton-Rayner in victory.

The newly-formed 5th team are still looking for their first victory in Division Six, but said they were enjoying the experience of team squash.

“They have been playing a mixture of the ladies from their Wednesday club night and men who are new to the sport,” said Drury.

“They will all benefit from the experience of playing squash and take inspiration from how the 4th team are playing this season after starting out in a similar position last year.”

Four of the clubs juniors took part in the latest Notts Graded Tournament, where Max James won his group and Eli DeAngelis finished as runner-up.

Jeb DeAngelis also competed in a Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire tournament, where he topped his group.


Read more

More by this author


This website and its associated newspaper are members of the Independent Press Standards Organisation (IPSO)



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More